Difference between revisions of "Simpsons Comics"
(→Trade Paperbacks) |
|||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 1]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 1]] | ||
|"[[The Amazing Colossal Homer]]" | |"[[The Amazing Colossal Homer]]" | ||
| − | |"Bart Simpson's Creepy Crawly Tales: "The Collector"" | + | |"[[Bart Simpson's Creepy Crawly Tales: "The Collector"]]" |
| | | | ||
|November 1993 | |November 1993 | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 2]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 2]] | ||
|"[[Cool Hand Bart]]" | |"[[Cool Hand Bart]]" | ||
| − | |"Patty & Selma's Ill-Fated Romance: My Sister, My Homewrecker!" | + | |"[[Patty & Selma's Ill-Fated Romance: My Sister, My Homewrecker!]]" |
| | | | ||
|January 1994 | |January 1994 | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 3]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 3]] | ||
|"[[The Perplexing Puzzle of the Springfield Puma]]" | |"[[The Perplexing Puzzle of the Springfield Puma]]" | ||
| − | |"Krusty, Agent of K.L.O.W.N." | + | |"[[Krusty, Agent of K.L.O.W.N.]]" |
| | | | ||
|March 1994 | |March 1994 | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 4]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 4]] | ||
|"[[It's In The Cards]]" | |"[[It's In The Cards]]" | ||
| − | |"The Gnarly Adventures Of Busman" | + | |"[[The Gnarly Adventures Of Busman]]" |
| | | | ||
|May 1994 | |May 1994 | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 6]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 6]] | ||
|"[[Be-Bop-A-Lisa]]" | |"[[Be-Bop-A-Lisa]]" | ||
| − | |"Chief Wiggum's Pre-Code Crime Comics: The End of El Barto" | + | |"[[Chief Wiggum's Pre-Code Crime Comics: The End of El Barto]]" |
| | | | ||
|September 1994 | |September 1994 | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 7]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 7]] | ||
|"[[The Greatest D'oh! on Earth]]" | |"[[The Greatest D'oh! on Earth]]" | ||
| − | |"McBain Comics: Dead to the Last Drop" | + | |"[[McBain Comics: Dead to the Last Drop]]" |
| | | | ||
|November 1994 | |November 1994 | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 8]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 8]] | ||
|"[[I Shrink, Therefore I'm Small]]" | |"[[I Shrink, Therefore I'm Small]]" | ||
| − | |"Edna, Queen of the Congo: Jungle Bungle" | + | |"[[Edna, Queen of the Congo: Jungle Bungle]]" |
| | | | ||
|January 1995 | |January 1995 | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 9]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 9]] | ||
|"[[The Purple Prose of Springfield]]" | |"[[The Purple Prose of Springfield]]" | ||
| − | |"Homer Simpson's Pathetic Pal Barney Gumble: Asleep at the Well" | + | |"[[Homer Simpson's Pathetic Pal Barney Gumble: Asleep at the Well]]" |
| | | | ||
|March 1995 | |March 1995 | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 10]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 10]] | ||
|"[[Fan-Tasty Island]]" | |"[[Fan-Tasty Island]]" | ||
| − | |"Apu Nahasapeemapetilon's Kwik-E-Comics: Apu's Incredible 96 Hour Shift (Without Having a Break)" | + | |"[[Apu Nahasapeemapetilon's Kwik-E-Comics: Apu's Incredible 96 Hour Shift (Without Having a Break)]]" |
| | | | ||
|May 1995 | |May 1995 | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 11]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 11]] | ||
|"[[Fallen Flanders]]" | |"[[Fallen Flanders]]" | ||
| − | |"Homer On The Range: The Kwik-E and the Dead!" | + | |"[[Homer On The Range: The Kwik-E and the Dead!]]" |
| | | | ||
|July 1995 | |July 1995 | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 12]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 12]] | ||
|"[[Survival of the Fattest]]" | |"[[Survival of the Fattest]]" | ||
| − | |"White-Knuckled War Stories: Spare the Rod, Spoil the Grunt!" | + | |"[[White-Knuckled War Stories: Spare the Rod, Spoil the Grunt!]]" |
| | | | ||
|September 1995 | |September 1995 | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 13]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 13]] | ||
|"[[Give Me Merchandising or Give Me Death!]]" | |"[[Give Me Merchandising or Give Me Death!]]" | ||
| − | |"Jimbo Jones' Wedgie Comics: Rebel Without a Clutch" | + | |"[[Jimbo Jones' Wedgie Comics: Rebel Without a Clutch]]" |
| | | | ||
|October 1995 | |October 1995 | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 14]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 14]] | ||
|"[[To Heir I$ Homer]]" | |"[[To Heir I$ Homer]]" | ||
| − | |"Itchy and Scratchy: This Blood's For You" | + | |"[[Itchy and Scratchy: This Blood's For You]]" |
| − | |"Bongo Cantankerous Coot Classics: Nostalgia Ain't What it Used to Be" | + | |"[[Bongo Cantankerous Coot Classics: Nostalgia Ain't What it Used to Be]]" |
|November 1995 | |November 1995 | ||
|- style="background-color:#fff4a7" | |- style="background-color:#fff4a7" | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 15]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 15]] | ||
|"[[A Trip to Simpsons Mountain]]" | |"[[A Trip to Simpsons Mountain]]" | ||
| − | |"Heinous Funnies: Kill 'Er Up With Regular" | + | |"[[Heinous Funnies: Kill 'Er Up With Regular]]" |
| | | | ||
|December 1995 | |December 1995 | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 16]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 16]] | ||
|"[[Waitresses in the Sky]]" | |"[[Waitresses in the Sky]]" | ||
| − | |"Itchy and Scratchy: Lead it Bleed" | + | |"[[Itchy and Scratchy: Lead it Bleed]]" |
| − | |"Bumblebee Man in:!Ay, que lastima!" | + | |"[[Bumblebee Man in:!Ay, que lastima!]]" |
|January 1996 | |January 1996 | ||
|- style="background-color:#fff4a7" | |- style="background-color:#fff4a7" | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 17]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 17]] | ||
|"[[What's the Frequency, Simpson?]]" | |"[[What's the Frequency, Simpson?]]" | ||
| − | |"KrustyCo Presents: Dartin' Around" | + | |"[[KrustyCo Presents: Dartin' Around]]" |
| − | |"Headlight Comics: The Dame and the Clown" | + | |"[[Headlight Comics: The Dame and the Clown]]" |
|February 1996 | |February 1996 | ||
|- style="background-color:#fff4a7" | |- style="background-color:#fff4a7" | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 18]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 18]] | ||
|"[[Get Fatty]]" | |"[[Get Fatty]]" | ||
| − | |"Bart's Pal, Milhouse: The Quest for Yaz" | + | |"[[Bart's Pal, Milhouse: The Quest for Yaz]]" |
| | | | ||
|March 1996 | |March 1996 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 23]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 23]] | ||
|"[[Bart de Triomphe]]" | |"[[Bart de Triomphe]]" | ||
| − | |"Reverend Lovejoy's Hellfire Comics: Citizen Shame!" | + | |"[[Reverend Lovejoy's Hellfire Comics: Citizen Shame!]]" |
| | | | ||
|August 1996 | |August 1996 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 24]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 24]] | ||
|"[[Send in the Clowns (comic)|Send in the Clowns]]" | |"[[Send in the Clowns (comic)|Send in the Clowns]]" | ||
| − | |"Li'l Homey: Homey Alone" | + | |"[[Li'l Homey: Homey Alone]]" |
| | | | ||
|September 1996 | |September 1996 | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 25]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 25]] | ||
|"[[Marge Attacks!]]" | |"[[Marge Attacks!]]" | ||
| − | |"Itchy and Scratchy #0: Game Called Because of Pain" | + | |"[[Itchy and Scratchy 0: Game Called Because of Pain|Itchy and Scratchy #0: Game Called Because of Pain]]" |
| | | | ||
|October 1996 | |October 1996 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 26]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 26]] | ||
|"[[Get off the Bus!]]" | |"[[Get off the Bus!]]" | ||
| − | |"The Unbearable Lightness of Barney" | + | |"[[The Unbearable Lightness of Barney]]" |
| − | |"Diner Violations" | + | |"[[Diner Violations]]" |
|November 1996 | |November 1996 | ||
|- style="background-color:#fff4a7" | |- style="background-color:#fff4a7" | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 27]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 27]] | ||
|"[[They Fixed Homer's Brain!]]" | |"[[They Fixed Homer's Brain!]]" | ||
| − | |"Krustyco Presents: Dartin' Around" | + | |"[[Krustyco Presents: Dartin' Around]]" |
| − | |"Tales of the Briny Deep. Captain McCallister in: Down the Hatches, Boys!" | + | |"[[Tales of the Briny Deep. Captain McCallister in: Down the Hatches, Boys!]]" |
|December 1996 | |December 1996 | ||
|- style="background-color:#fff4a7" | |- style="background-color:#fff4a7" | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 28]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 28]] | ||
|"[[Krustonia]]" | |"[[Krustonia]]" | ||
| − | |"Flanders' Big Score" | + | |"[[Flanders' Big Score]]" |
| | | | ||
|January 1997 | |January 1997 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 29]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 29]] | ||
|"[[Let's Get Ready to Rumble!]]" | |"[[Let's Get Ready to Rumble!]]" | ||
| − | |"Maggie Simpson: Bringing Down Baby" | + | |"[[Maggie Simpson: Bringing Down Baby]]" |
| | | | ||
|February 1997 | |February 1997 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 30]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 30]] | ||
|"[[Smitherses!]]" | |"[[Smitherses!]]" | ||
| − | |"Bart and Milhouse: Bore Us-The Movie-Gruel" | + | |"[[Bart and Milhouse: Bore Us-The Movie-Gruel]]" |
| | | | ||
|April 1997 | |April 1997 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 31]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 31]] | ||
|"[[Radioactive Homer]]" | |"[[Radioactive Homer]]" | ||
| − | |"The Official Bongo Comics Convention Survival Guide" | + | |"[[The Official Bongo Comics Convention Survival Guide]]" |
| | | | ||
|June 1997 | |June 1997 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|[[Simpsons Comics 33]] | |[[Simpsons Comics 33]] | ||
|"[[The Great Springfield Frink-Out]]" | |"[[The Great Springfield Frink-Out]]" | ||
| − | |"Tiger Teen!" | + | |"[[Tiger Teen!]]" |
| | | | ||
|October 1997 | |October 1997 | ||
Revision as of 03:54, February 19, 2011
| This page is under construction.
Please improve the article, or discuss improvements on the talk page. |
Simpsons Comics
| ||||||
Comic Series Information
|
Simpsons Comics is a monthly United States comic book series based on the animated TV show The Simpsons, published by Matt Groening's Bongo Comics group. The first issue was published in November 1993. Since then over one hundred issues have been released, with the 100th issue mainly the comic book equivalent of a clip show.
Since March 1997, the comic has also had a monthly UK edition. This mainly reprints the strips from the U.S. edition, along with pages featuring UK readers' drawings (currently Springfield Multiplex for movie parodies, and Springfield Cable Network for TV parodies) and Junk Mail, a letters page which also features generic drawings, along with the readers' frequent attempts to guess the identity of the woman who answers the letters (Karen Bates). The U.S. and Australian editions used to have Junk Mail, but it disappeared beginning with #114.
Also published is Simpsons Classics, which reprints strips from earlier editions of Simpsons Comics. The stories have, however, been reprinted in trade paperbacks by Harper Perennial since 1995.
From 1994 to 1999, excerpts from Simpsons Comics were printed in Disney Adventures, although the magazine is intended for children and Disney has no ownership of the franchise.
In the Latin edition, the magazines first published by the Mexican Grupo editorial vid, started in the same order in February, 1996.
The Australian editions include an Angry Dad comic.
As of November 2007, Simpsons Comics are published in Serbia by Večernje novosti.
Issues
The American Simpsons Comics was originally published bimonthly, but beginning with #13, began monthly publication. It went back to bimonthly publication at #30 before finally resuming monthly publishing at #51.
Trade Paperbacks
Issues of Simpsons Comics have been collected in the following Trade Paperbacks:
| Simpsons Comics Extravaganza | collects issues #1-4 | (ISBN 0-06-095086-2 | -- | November 16, 1994) |
| Simpsons Comics Spectacular | collects issues #6-9 | (ISBN 0-06-095148-6 | -- | August 2, 1995) |
| Simpsons Comics Simps-o-rama | collects issues #11-14 | (ISBN 0-06-095199-0 | -- | July 3, 1996) |
| Simpsons Comics Strike Back! | collects issues #15-18 | (ISBN 0-06-095212-1 | -- | November 20, 1996) |
| Simpsons Comics Wingding | collects issues #19-23 | (ISBN 0-06-095245-8 | -- | June 18, 1997) |
| Simpsons Comics on Parade | collects issues #24-27 | (ISBN 0-06-095280-6 | -- | June 1, 1998) |
| Simpsons Comics Big Bonanza | collects issues #28-31 | (ISBN 0-06-095317-9 | -- | February 1, 1999) |
| Simpsons Comics A-Go-Go | collects issues #10, 32-35 | (ISBN 0-06-095566-X | -- | March 1, 2000) |
| Simpsons Comics Unchained | collects issues #36-42 | (ISBN 0-06-000797-4 | -- | March 1, 2002) |
| Simpsons Comics Madness | collects issues #43-48 | (ISBN 0-06-053061-8 | -- | April 1, 2003) |
| Simpsons Comics Belly Buster | collects issues #49, 51, 53-56 | (ISBN 0-06-058750-4 | -- | February 3, 2004) |
| Simpsons Comics Barn Burner | collects issues #57-61, 63 | (ISBN 0-06-074818-4 | -- | February 15, 2005) |
| Simpsons Comics Jam-Packed Jamboree | collects issues #64-69 | (ISBN 0-06-087661-1 | -- | April 11, 2006) |
| Simpsons Comics Beach Blanket Bongo | collects issues #71-75, 77 | (ISBN 0-06-123126-6 | -- | April 10, 2007) |
| Simpsons Comics Dollars to Donuts | collects issues #78, 80, 82-84 | (ISBN 0-06-143697-6 | -- | April 8, 2008 |
| Simpons Comics Hit the Road! | collects issues #85, 86, 88-90 | (ISBN 0-06-169881-4 | -- | April 7, 2009) |
| Simpsons Comics Get Some Fancy Book Learnin' | collects issues #62, 70, 76, 126, 148 | (ISBN 0-06-195787-9 | -- | April 6, 2010) |
| Simpsons Comics Meltdown | collects issues #91-95 | (ISBN 0-06-203653-X | -- | April 12, 2011) |
Additional issues not included in the Simpsons Comics TPBs have been collected in the following volumes:
| Issue #5 in Bartman: The Best of the Best! | (ISBN 0-06-095151-6 - | December 6, 1995) |
| Issue #50 in Simpsons Comics Royale | (ISBN 0-06-093378-X - | March 6, 2001) |
| Issue #52 in The Simpsons Holiday Humdinger | (ISBN 0-06-072338-6 - | October 12, 2004) |
| Issue #79 in The Simpsons Holiday Humdinger | (ISBN 0-06-072338-6 - | October 12, 2004) |
United Kingdom
In the United Kingdom, comics are around a year behind. The UK Simpsons Comics have junkmail section. Past issues are collected in both The Best of the Simpsons and Simpsons Treasure Trove. They also have Bart Simpson Comics in the UK.
See also